137 Riders Recognized With 2021-22 D2ADA Academic Achievement Awards – Shippensburg University Athletics

SHIPPENSBURG, Pa. – A total of 137 student-athletes from Shippensburg University have been recognized by the Division II Athletic Administrators Association (D2ADA) with 2021-22 Academic Achievement Awards.

According to D2ADA, in order for a student-athlete to receive an academic achievement award, the athletics director must be a dues-paying member. Meanwhile, the student-athlete must have a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale, have completed at least two years (four semesters) of college-level work at a two-year and/or four-year institution. And also in the last academic year, he was an active member of an inter-university team.

In total, a record-breaking 16,639 student-athletes from 169 institutions were recognized for the 2021-22 Academic Achievement Awards. For the fourth consecutive year, the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference (PSAC) has the most student-athlete honorees with 1,709.

Individuals who have competed in more than one sport are listed multiple times in total SU per D2ADA guidelines. This includes student-athletes who compete in both cross country and track and field.

D2ADA Shippensburg Honors:

Tori Albright, field hockey
Aaron Alfie, football
John Bachar, ship
Jacqueline Baker, women’s basketball
Kendra Barlow, women’s soccer
Lydia Bauer, volleyball
Kelsey Baus, volleyball
Marissa Bittner, women’s swimming
Eric Bohnke, baseball
Judy Boyer, field hockey
Madison Briner, women’s swimming
Alice Caffrey, women’s soccer
Julian Capozzoli, women’s lacrosse
Clairanne Chairs, Women’s Polo
Andrew Chronister, baseball
Joey Sintaway, Men’s Track and Field
Maddie Klabaugh, volleyball
Alex Cottingham, women’s soccer
Abi Zarenki, women’s football
Kayla Dalhouse, women’s track and field
Julia Dalton, women’s soccer
Justin Darden, baseball
Morgan DeFeo, softball
Kelly Donagan, women’s soccer
Madison Dzurko, women’s swimming
Erica Ebersole, women’s track and field
Laura Fazzini, women’s soccer
But flattery, softball
Jade Fry, women’s track and field and women’s cross country
Kyra Gerbe, women’s track and field and women’s cross country
Cameron Goble, baseball
Aiden Gunder, Men’s Track and Field and Men’s Cross Country
Riley Good, football
Paige Graber, field hockey
Leah Graybill, women’s track and field
Annbril Green, women’s basketball
Olivia Gregory, women’s basketball
Nathan Harding, Men’s Track and Field and Men’s Cross Country
Cole Harris, Men’s Track and Field and Men’s Cross Country
Luke Henry, men’s soccer
Josh Herbster, men’s track and field
Michaela Hersh, women’s swimming
Phylicia Hackman, women’s track and field and women’s cross country
Merle Hoekstra, women’s field hockey and tennis
Hayden Hunt, Men’s Track and Field and Men’s Cross Country
Lacey Hunter, softball
Owen Jacobelli, men’s soccer
Sahar Islam, women’s tennis
Rachel Johnston, women’s swimming
Teresa Kagaris, softball
Adi Kalama, women’s lacrosse
McKenna Keller, women’s lacrosse
Mia Kemp, field hockey
Bailey Krall, women’s lacrosse
Ellie Cohen, women’s track and field
Austin Labar, baseball
Amanda Lavana, women’s track and field and women’s cross country
Brett Leggat, football
Alex Leitner, volleyball
Kali Lyle, women’s swimming
Chayce Macnair, Men’s Track and Field and Men’s Cross Country
Shanan Maher, women’s swimming
Katie Mancino, women’s track and field
Peyton Margrom, women’s lacrosse
Kate Matriciano, women’s track and field
Shane McGarry, football
Mackenzie Mitchell, women’s soccer
Leah Maffitt, women’s track and field and women’s cross country
Jackson Montrose, football
Sydney Morgan, women’s track and field and women’s cross country
Bryson Musina, football
Eve Nealon, women’s basketball
Alyssa Nehlen, softball
Ashley Newton, women’s track and field
KK O’Donnell, Women’s Soccer
Emma Oberholtzer, Women’s Soccer
Lauren Oker, women’s soccer
Kali Papoutsis, Women’s Tennis
Terry Paul, football
Carson Penning, women’s track and field
Hannah Phillips, softball
Brock Piper, baseball
Sofia Pitas, women’s soccer
AJ Plowman, Men’s Track and Field and Men’s Cross Country
McKenzie Pope, women’s lacrosse
Chloe Prettyman, field hockey
Hannah Raines, women’s lacrosse
Maddie Reuter, field hockey
Gabi Savarino, women’s lacrosse
Casey Schuchart, women’s lacrosse
Ryan Ciccitano, men’s track and field
Hannah Seyfried, women’s lacrosse
Hope Shearer, women’s lacrosse
Ian Sherlock, Men’s Track and Field and Men’s Cross Country
Maddie Sigg, women’s track and field
Dontae Slocum, football
Jenna Sloimer, women’s field hockey and tennis
Anna Stoner, women’s soccer
Gabe Statler, baseball
Carly Svitala, women’s lacrosse
Eva Tice, women’s swimming
Alyssa’s Tomb, Women’s Swimming
Nicole Thurman, women’s soccer
Caitlin Townsend, volleyball
Lindsay Tripod, Field Hockey
Kayla Tryanski, women’s tennis
Emily Wells, women’s track and field and women’s cross country
Lexington Wagner, Women’s Swimming
Avery Warrick, men’s soccer
Belle Wickert, women’s track and field and women’s cross country
Riley Weller, women’s swimming
Ben Werkheiser, baseball
Brenna White, women’s swimming
Cody Willoughby, men’s soccer
Kyle Wilworth, men’s soccer
Caitlin Wink, field hockey
Trevor Woolwine, Men’s Swimming
Morgan Wyatt, baseball
Jordan Yoder, baseball
Eric Zimmerman, Men’s Swimming
Ilya Zain, men’s swimming

#Riders #Recognized #D2ADA #Academic #Achievement #Awards #Shippensburg #University #Athletics

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.